Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

While the steps to install all of the parts of the B & D-Series shifter linkages into your vehicle are not fully covered, the information provided will give you a comprehensive overview on how to install and adjust your Hybrid Racing shifter. Please review the OEM assembly instructions to remove the entire linkage from the transmission and vehicle.

  1. Your shifter assembly comes with a pack of hardware. The hardware combination you use will depend on which type of shift linkage you are installing the shifter on. Use these parts to mount the shifter base to the D-Series & B16A ( US & JDM) linkage. (x3) M6x1 nylon locking nuts, (x3) M6x1x18mm stainless bolt, (x2) M8 Flat Washer, (x1) M8x1.25x50mm, stainless bolt (x1) M8x1.25 nylon locking nut.
    • Your shifter assembly comes with a pack of hardware. The hardware combination you use will depend on which type of shift linkage you are installing the shifter on.

    • Use these parts to mount the shifter base to the D-Series & B16A ( US & JDM) linkage. (x3) M6x1 nylon locking nuts, (x3) M6x1x18mm stainless bolt, (x2) M8 Flat Washer, (x1) M8x1.25x50mm, stainless bolt (x1) M8x1.25 nylon locking nut.

    • Use these parts to mount the shifter base to the B18 & B16B ( US & JDM) linkage. (x3) M6x1 nylon locking nuts, (x3) M6x1x18mm stainless bolt, (x2) M8 Flat Washer, (x1) M8x1.25x60mm stainless bolt, (x1) M8x1.25 nylon locking nut & stainless steel pivot spacer.

    • You will only use one of the long bolts. If you do not understand what bolts to use, please call us. 225-932-9588

  2. Mount the shifter base to the top of the linkage by using the supplied bolts and nylon washers. Torque spec: 7 lb-ft. If you choose to install the third mounting bolt, you must mark and drill a new hole in linkage. This is recommended for racing cars.
    • Mount the shifter base to the top of the linkage by using the supplied bolts and nylon washers.

    • Torque spec: 7 lb-ft.

    • If you choose to install the third mounting bolt, you must mark and drill a new hole in linkage. This is recommended for racing cars.

  3. Use the supplied hardware listed in Step 1 and connect the shifter to the linkage. Be sure to use both flat washers and torque the nylon nut. Torque Spec: 16 lb-ft The lower linkage bearing should spin freely after being tightened.
    • Use the supplied hardware listed in Step 1 and connect the shifter to the linkage. Be sure to use both flat washers and torque the nylon nut.

    • Torque Spec: 16 lb-ft

    • The lower linkage bearing should spin freely after being tightened.

    • Due to the various types, shapes and brands of linkages, some bending/shaping of the eyelet may be necessary. Even brand new OEM Honda linkages are slightly wider than they should be.

  4. Use the supplied hardware listed in Step 1 and connect the shifter to the linkage. Be sure to use both flat washers, spacer and longer 60mm bolt. Torque Spec: 16 lb-ft Be sure to insert the supplied spacer so it is on the Right Hand side of the linkage. This is a pivot offset spacer and must be used with all weighted linkages.
    • Use the supplied hardware listed in Step 1 and connect the shifter to the linkage. Be sure to use both flat washers, spacer and longer 60mm bolt.

    • Torque Spec: 16 lb-ft

    • Be sure to insert the supplied spacer so it is on the Right Hand side of the linkage. This is a pivot offset spacer and must be used with all weighted linkages.

    • The lower linkage bearing should spin freely after being tightened.

    • Due to the various types, shapes and brands of linkages, some bending/shaping of the eyelet may be necessary. Even brand new OEM Honda linkages are slightly wider than they should be.

  5. Adjusting the throw of your Hybrid Racing short shifter is simple and very easy. You can adjust the shifter before you put it in, or after you have everything installed in the car. Adjusting it after will allow you to feel the noticeable differences in movement. To adjust the shifter, loosen both hex bolts located on the side of the lower shifter sleeve. Slide the shifter upwards for a longer throw.
    • Adjusting the throw of your Hybrid Racing short shifter is simple and very easy. You can adjust the shifter before you put it in, or after you have everything installed in the car. Adjusting it after will allow you to feel the noticeable differences in movement.

    • To adjust the shifter, loosen both hex bolts located on the side of the lower shifter sleeve.

    • Slide the shifter upwards for a longer throw.

    • Slide the shifter down for a shorter throw.

    • Pay attention to the markings on the lower slide. While you can adjust and use the shifter in any position, there are reference marks etched into the side. Use them as a guide to adjust the settings to your preference.

  6. The shift rod is adjustable up to 3 inches higher than a stock shifter. Loosen the hex bolt on the offset to raise or lower the knob position. The shifter offset can rotate 360* so you can really dial in the perfect position. Loosen the other hex bolt on the offset to rotate the entire shift rod assembly.
    • The shift rod is adjustable up to 3 inches higher than a stock shifter. Loosen the hex bolt on the offset to raise or lower the knob position.

    • The shifter offset can rotate 360* so you can really dial in the perfect position. Loosen the other hex bolt on the offset to rotate the entire shift rod assembly.

    • Be sure to tighten all of the adjustment bolts before using the shifter. Thread locker is not recommended.

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Hybrid Racing

Member since: 04/29/2014

3,707 Reputation

30 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 24

Past 30 Days: 133

All Time: 986